The Law To Know

Law in Charts · Women, work and the law

Women's average hourly pay as a share of men's, over time

How has women's average hourly pay moved relative to men's in nine European countries?

women's average gross hourly earnings per 100 of men's

0.020.040.060.080.0100.0200820102012201420162018202020222024Germany, 2024: 84.4France, 2024: 88.2Spain, 2024: 92.7Italy, 2024: 94.7Poland, 2024: 96.0Sweden, 2024: 88.8Bulgaria, 2024: 88.0Romania, 2024: 96.3Ireland, 2024: 91.7

Source: Eurostat, Gender pay gap in unadjusted form (sdg_05_20). Data for 2007 to 2024. What it counts, how to cite it and the data

At a glance

  • Germany: 77.2 in 2007, 84.4 in 2024.
  • France: 82.7 in 2007, 88.2 in 2024.
  • Spain: 81.9 in 2007, 92.7 in 2024.
  • Italy: 94.9 in 2007, 94.7 in 2024.
  • Poland: 85.1 in 2007, 96.0 in 2024.
  • Sweden: 82.2 in 2007, 88.8 in 2024.
  • Bulgaria: 87.9 in 2007, 88.0 in 2024.
  • Romania: 87.5 in 2007, 96.3 in 2024.
  • Ireland: 82.7 in 2007, 91.7 in 2024.

The countries shown are a selection of European countries with long data series, chosen for coverage and not for any result.

What it counts

Women's average gross hourly earnings as a percentage of men's, calculated as 100 minus Eurostat's unadjusted gender pay gap.

What it leaves out, and how far to trust a comparison

The unadjusted gap changes with the mix of occupations and hours and with who is counted, not only with the pay of men and women in the same job. A line shows that something changed, not why.

Source

Eurostat: Gender pay gap in unadjusted form (sdg_05_20). Source licence: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.

Cite this chart

Free to use in teaching, articles, reports and slides, with credit. Our compilation is licensed CC BY 4.0; the source publishes the underlying data under its own licence, shown below.

Reference (APA style)

TheLawToKnow. (2026). Women's average hourly pay as a share of men's, over time [Chart]. Law in Charts. https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/womens-pay-as-share-of-mens-trend. Data: Eurostat, Gender pay gap in unadjusted form (sdg_05_20), https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sdg_05_20/default/table (data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25).

Short credit for slides and websites

Chart: TheLawToKnow, Law in Charts (https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/womens-pay-as-share-of-mens-trend). Data: Eurostat.

BibTeX

@misc{womenspayasshareofmenstrend2026,
  author = {{TheLawToKnow}},
  title = {Women's average hourly pay as a share of men's, over time},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Law in Charts},
  url = {https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/womens-pay-as-share-of-mens-trend},
  note = {Data: Eurostat, Gender pay gap in unadjusted form (sdg_05_20), https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sdg_05_20/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.}
}

Embed this chart on your own page

<iframe src="https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/embed/law-in-charts/womens-pay-as-share-of-mens-trend" title="Women's average hourly pay as a share of men's, over time, TheLawToKnow Law in Charts" width="100%" height="620" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Download the data (CSV)

Learn more

More in Women, work and the law

General information, not legal advice. All charts.