The Law To Know

Law in Charts · Marriage and divorce

Marriages per 1,000 inhabitants, over time

How has the marriage rate moved in ten European countries since 1990?

marriages per 1,000 inhabitants

0.02.04.06.08.0201420162018202020222024Germany, 2024: 4.2France, 2023: 3.5Spain, 2024: 3.6Italy, 2024: 2.9Poland, 2024: 3.7Sweden, 2024: 4.2Bulgaria, 2024: 3.2Romania, 2024: 5.3Ireland, 2021: 3.3Denmark, 2021: 4.7

Source: Eurostat, Crude marriage rate (tps00206). Data for 2013 to 2024. What it counts, how to cite it and the data

At a glance

  • Germany: 4.6 in 2013, 4.2 in 2024.
  • France: 3.6 in 2013, 3.5 in 2023.
  • Spain: 3.3 in 2013, 3.6 in 2024.
  • Italy: 3.2 in 2013, 2.9 in 2024.
  • Poland: 4.7 in 2013, 3.7 in 2024.
  • Sweden: 5.4 in 2013, 4.2 in 2024.
  • Bulgaria: 3.0 in 2013, 3.2 in 2024.
  • Romania: 5.4 in 2013, 5.3 in 2024.
  • Ireland: 4.5 in 2013, 3.3 in 2021.
  • Denmark: 4.9 in 2013, 4.7 in 2021.

The countries shown are a selection of European countries with long data series, chosen for coverage and not for any result.

What it counts

The crude marriage rate: the number of marriages in a year per 1,000 inhabitants.

What it leaves out, and how far to trust a comparison

The dip in 2020 coincides with the restrictions of the pandemic. The rate does not show how many people live together without marrying, and it counts only legally registered marriages.

Source

Eurostat: Crude marriage rate (tps00206). Source licence: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.

Cite this chart

Free to use in teaching, articles, reports and slides, with credit. Our compilation is licensed CC BY 4.0; the source publishes the underlying data under its own licence, shown below.

Reference (APA style)

TheLawToKnow. (2026). Marriages per 1,000 inhabitants, over time [Chart]. Law in Charts. https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/marriage-rate-trend. Data: Eurostat, Crude marriage rate (tps00206), https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tps00206/default/table (data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25).

Short credit for slides and websites

Chart: TheLawToKnow, Law in Charts (https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/marriage-rate-trend). Data: Eurostat.

BibTeX

@misc{marriageratetrend2026,
  author = {{TheLawToKnow}},
  title = {Marriages per 1,000 inhabitants, over time},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Law in Charts},
  url = {https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/marriage-rate-trend},
  note = {Data: Eurostat, Crude marriage rate (tps00206), https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tps00206/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.}
}

Embed this chart on your own page

<iframe src="https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/embed/law-in-charts/marriage-rate-trend" title="Marriages per 1,000 inhabitants, over time, TheLawToKnow Law in Charts" width="100%" height="620" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Download the data (CSV)

Learn more

More in Marriage and divorce

General information, not legal advice. All charts.