The Law To Know

Law in Charts · Business, tax and the economy

Tax revenue as a share of national income, over time

How has the share of income collected in tax moved in nine countries?

% of gross domestic product, central government

0.010.020.030.020002005201020152020United States, 2024: 10.8%United Kingdom, 2024: 26.9%Germany, 2024: 10.9%France, 2024: 22.8%India, 2022: 6.9%Brazil, 2024: 15.4%South Africa, 2024: 25.9%Bulgaria, 2024: 20.7%

Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Tax revenue (% of GDP), via the World Bank. Data for 2000 to 2024. What it counts, how to cite it and the data

At a glance

  • United States: 13.0% in 2000, 10.8% in 2024.
  • United Kingdom: 26.0% in 2000, 26.9% in 2024.
  • Germany: 11.7% in 2000, 10.9% in 2024.
  • France: 23.5% in 2000, 22.8% in 2024.
  • India: 8.8% in 2000, 6.9% in 2022.
  • Brazil: 14.2% in 2010, 15.4% in 2024.
  • South Africa: 21.0% in 2000, 25.9% in 2024.
  • Bulgaria: 20.5% in 2000, 20.7% in 2024.

The countries shown are a selection from different regions and legal traditions, chosen for the length of their data and not for any result.

What it counts

Tax revenue collected by central government as a share of gross domestic product.

What it leaves out, and how far to trust a comparison

Regional and local taxes and social security contributions are not counted, and many countries have changed how they report. A line shows that something changed, not why.

Source

Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF): Tax revenue (% of GDP), via the World Bank, compiled in World Bank, World Development Indicators. Source licence: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.

Cite this chart

Free to use in teaching, articles, reports and slides, with credit. Our compilation is licensed CC BY 4.0; the source publishes the underlying data under its own licence, shown below.

Reference (APA style)

TheLawToKnow. (2026). Tax revenue as a share of national income, over time [Chart]. Law in Charts. https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/tax-revenue-trend. Data: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Tax revenue (% of GDP), via the World Bank, https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS (data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25).

Short credit for slides and websites

Chart: TheLawToKnow, Law in Charts (https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/tax-revenue-trend). Data: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), via World Bank, World Development Indicators.

BibTeX

@misc{taxrevenuetrend2026,
  author = {{TheLawToKnow}},
  title = {Tax revenue as a share of national income, over time},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Law in Charts},
  url = {https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/tax-revenue-trend},
  note = {Data: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Tax revenue (% of GDP), via the World Bank, https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS. Retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.}
}

Embed this chart on your own page

<iframe src="https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/embed/law-in-charts/tax-revenue-trend" title="Tax revenue as a share of national income, over time, TheLawToKnow Law in Charts" width="100%" height="620" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Download the data (CSV)

Learn more

More in Business, tax and the economy

General information, not legal advice. All charts.