The Law To Know

Law in Charts · Business, tax and the economy

Military spending as a share of national income, over time

How has military spending moved relative to national income in nine countries?

% of gross domestic product

0.01.02.03.04.05.0200020052010201520202025United States, 2025: 3.1%United Kingdom, 2025: 2.4%Germany, 2025: 2.3%France, 2025: 2.0%India, 2025: 2.3%Brazil, 2025: 1.1%Japan, 2025: 1.4%South Africa, 2025: 0.7%Bulgaria, 2025: 2.0%

Source: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), uri: https://www.sipri.org/databases, Military expenditure (% of GDP), via the World Bank. Data for 2000 to 2025. What it counts, how to cite it and the data

At a glance

  • United States: 3.1% in 2000, 3.1% in 2025.
  • United Kingdom: 2.4% in 2000, 2.4% in 2025.
  • Germany: 1.3% in 2000, 2.3% in 2025.
  • France: 2.1% in 2000, 2.0% in 2025.
  • India: 2.9% in 2000, 2.3% in 2025.
  • Brazil: 1.7% in 2000, 1.1% in 2025.
  • Japan: 0.9% in 2000, 1.4% in 2025.
  • South Africa: 1.4% in 2000, 0.7% in 2025.
  • Bulgaria: 2.7% in 2000, 2.0% in 2025.

The countries shown are a selection from different regions and legal traditions, chosen for the length of their data and not for any result.

What it counts

Military expenditure as a share of gross domestic product, as compiled by SIPRI.

What it leaves out, and how far to trust a comparison

A rise can follow a war, a new threat or simply slower growth of income. A line shows that something changed, not why.

Source

SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), uri: https://www.sipri.org/databases: Military expenditure (% of GDP), via the World Bank, compiled in World Bank, World Development Indicators. Source licence: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.

Cite this chart

Free to use in teaching, articles, reports and slides, with credit. Our compilation is licensed CC BY 4.0; the source publishes the underlying data under its own licence, shown below.

Reference (APA style)

TheLawToKnow. (2026). Military spending as a share of national income, over time [Chart]. Law in Charts. https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/military-spending-trend. Data: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), uri: https://www.sipri.org/databases, Military expenditure (% of GDP), via the World Bank, https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/MS.MIL.XPND.GD.ZS (data retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25).

Short credit for slides and websites

Chart: TheLawToKnow, Law in Charts (https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/military-spending-trend). Data: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), uri: https://www.sipri.org/databases, via World Bank, World Development Indicators.

BibTeX

@misc{militaryspendingtrend2026,
  author = {{TheLawToKnow}},
  title = {Military spending as a share of national income, over time},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Law in Charts},
  url = {https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/law-in-charts/military-spending-trend},
  note = {Data: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), uri: https://www.sipri.org/databases, Military expenditure (% of GDP), via the World Bank, https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/MS.MIL.XPND.GD.ZS. Retrieved 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-25.}
}

Embed this chart on your own page

<iframe src="https://tools.thelawtoknow.com/embed/law-in-charts/military-spending-trend" title="Military spending as a share of national income, over time, TheLawToKnow Law in Charts" width="100%" height="620" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Download the data (CSV)

Learn more

More in Business, tax and the economy

General information, not legal advice. All charts.